Cymraeg

Staff

Staff 2020/21

Headteacher: Mr Andreas Huws B.Add. Dip Add.Arb

Assistant Headteacher (Secondary), Child Protection, Risk Assessment, Accreditation, ALN Development: Mrs Dawn Hoban B. Add

Foundation Phase Assistant Head/Nursery, Policies, National Curriculum 2015, ALN Developments: Mrs Ceri Wyn Thomas

Key Stage 2 Assistant Head & Literacy and Numeracy Framework, National Curriculum 2015, ALN Developments: Mrs Elliw Emlyn Roberts

Busnes Manager: Mrs Meinir Williams, Llinos Williams

School Support (Administration and Organisation): Llinos Williams, Liza Aston

Technician: Neil Roberts (0.1)

Primary Teachers

Class Name
Cynradd 1: (Foundation Phase) Ceri Wyn Thomas B.Add
Cynradd 2: (Foundation Phase) Lisa Roberts B.Add
Cynradd 3a: (Foundation Phase) Lowri Carlisle
Cynradd 3b: (Foundation Phase/KS2) Manon Grives-Owen
Cynradd 4: ( Key Stage 2) Lowri Watkins
Cynradd 5: (Key Stage 2) Elliw Emlyn Roberts B.Add

Secondary Teachers

Class Name
Key Stage 3 (Canol 1) Alaina Rees-Owen
Key Stage 3 (Canol 2) Sioned Joned B.Add
Ceint 1 (CA3/CA4) Aled Williams B.Add
Ceint 2 (KS3/KS4) Geodd Atherton BSc
Ceint 3 (14-19) Siân Jones B.Sc
Ceint 4 (14-19) Dawn Hoban B.Add / Tabitha Mead (Post 16)

Specialist Teachers

Subjects Name
Cerdd/Iaith Fodern Gethin Thomas B.Add
Addysg Gorfforol Dawn Hoban B.Add
Lowri Fretwell B.Add
Celf & CDT Lowri Fretwell B.Add

Support Staff

Primary Secondary Special Care
Sam Clutton (CDLU) Catrin Williams Hilda Owen
Helen Williams (CDLU) Kay Ridings Mary Roberts
Ann Jones Nerys Jones (CDLU) Jaqueline Ward-Davies
Sian Owen Rachel Cordwell Indiana Mead
Dawn Williams (CDLU) Islwyn Owen Leanne Hughes
Anna Hughes Dion Williams Catrin Hughes
Cathrin Williams Kelly Davies (CDLU) Staff Gofal Iechyd
Angharad Thomas Llinos Roberts (CDLU)  
Elen Mai Jones (CDLU) Dylan Jones  
Elen Mair Williams Craig hughes  
Laura Roberts (CDLU) Chloe Parry  
Gwenan Williams Rhian Williams  
Stella Jones Deian Elfyn  
Gemma Hughes Iago McGuire  
Nicola Pritchard Lorraine Roberts  
Cerie Marie Hughes    
Holly Cunningham    
Lois Hughes    

Others

Details Name
Nurse Tania Jones
Healthcare Staff Hayley Morey
Gwyneth Hulme
Caretaker John Lewis Jones
Commercial Services Nia Hughes
Martin Roberts
Wendy Griffiths
Jaqueline Ashworth
Kevin Owen
Mary Owen
Cook in Charge Belinda Jones
Kitchen Staff Helen Owen

Management and Curriculum Team

Andreas Huws, Dawn Hoban, Ceri Wyn Thomas, Elliw Emlyn Roberts, Geoff Atherton, Lowri Carlisle, Lowri Fretwell, Manon Grieves-Owen, Sian Jones, Sioned Jones, Tabitha Mead, Alaina Rees-Owen, Lisa Roberts, Gethin Thomas, Lowri Watkins, Aled Williams, Samantha Clutton, Kelly Davies, Elen Jones, Nerys Jones, Laura Roberts, Llinos Roberts, Dawn Williams, Helen Williams, Meinir Williams

Senior Management Team

Andreas Huws, Dawn Hoban, Elliw Emlyn Roberts, Ceri Wyn Thomas

Responsibility for LAC

Andreas Huws, Dawn Hoban

Responsibility Over Child Protection:

Eileen Clarke (Governors)

EDUCATION

Education Psychologist: Mrs Ffion Ellis Jones, Mrs Elenid Glyn

Welfare Officer: Ms Angela Bennett

Education Officer: Mr Aaron Evans

Education Officer (SEN): Dr Einir Thomas

HEALTH DEPARTMENT

Physiotherapy:

The Physiotherapy and Occupational Health Service is provided in the school by the Betsi Cadwaladr University Local Health Board (BCU) for pupils requiring the assistance.

Physiotherapy Officials: Ms Susan Strange, Mr Mitesh Makanjee

Occupational Therapist: Mr Adam Glover, Ms Elin Pritchard, Ms Manon Thomas

Speech Therapy:

The speech therapy service is provided in the school to assess and create programmes in order that teachers can introduce them on a day to day basis. Occasionally the therapists’ work includes assistance for the use of electric and computer aids.

Speech Therapist: Carol Davies Owen, Cain Griffith

Proffesional Learning Communities and Networks:

The School collaborates and works in partnership with a wide range of external agencies and partners in order to develop and improve the schools provision for pupils.

GOVERNORS: 2019/2020 Members of the Governing Body

Representing the Local Education Authority:

Dr Dyfrig ap Dafydd
Cyng. Dylan Rees
Mr Lloyd Williams

Representing the Parents:

Mrs Iris Williams
Mr Adrian Williams
Mr Sean Snape (Chair)
Mrs Donna Calveley

Co-opted Members:

Mrs Eileen Clarke
Mr Peter Davies OBE (Vice-Chair)

Voluntary Movements:

Mr Gwilym Pritchard

Headteacher:

Andreas Huws

Representing Teaching Staff:

Dawn Hoban

Representing Ancillary Staff:

Tabitha Mead

Clerk to the Governing Body:

Mrs Meinir Williams

Attending Meetings:

Mrs Ceri Wyn Thomas
Mrs Elliw Emlyn Roberts